If you have any questions relating to our policy please contact the Privacy Officer by email at info@newcaledoniavoyages.co.nz

 

This policy relates to:    New Caledonia Voyages / LaCity Travel

                                      Level 33, 23-29 Albert Street, Auckland Central  

                                      Auckland 1010, New Zealand

 

This Policy explains how New Caledonia Voyages handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 of New Zealand (“the Privacy Act”).

 

This website and the owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

 

 

Collecting personal information about you

 

New Caledonia Voyages will only collect personal information that is directly related to your booking such as contact information, preferred accommodation requirements etc. This is necessary for business purposes and follows The Privacy Act (1988).

 

We will ensure that the information we collect is done so in a fair and lawful manner and we respect our customer’s right to control how the information is collected and used.

 

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

 

We collect information to ensure that we can provide you with the travel arrangements that you have indicated which are your preferences. Your information will be used internally for Quality Assurance purposes.

 

New Caledonia Voyages will only provide personal information to other service providers associated with your booking.

 

New Caledonia Voyages will not normally otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless it is:

  • required by law

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another New Caledonia Voyages consumer, any member of the public or New Caledonia Voyages itself

  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

 

Before providing us with your personal information, we will allow you the opportunity to specify if you wish to receive further information from us including special offers, promotions etc...

 

If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

 

 

Service providers

 

As we use many service providers when booking travel, we do this to ensure we are efficient and get the best quality packages. This however means that these organisations as a result of your booking will have access to your personal information and in this case they are allowed to use your information on behalf of New Caledonia Voyages.

 

 

New Caledonia Voyages and Marketing activities

 

If you have indicated that you wish to be contacted by New Caledonia Voyages for promotions, offers etc then we may occasionally contact you are the email address provided to update you with any new information we have as a company.

 

However, if you are receiving promotional information from New Caledonia Voyages and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by e-mailing us at info@ newcaledoniavoyages.co.nz  and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

 

 

Amending and deleting the information we have about you

 

If the information we are holding is incorrect or needs updating please let us know straight away. If you would like your personal information to be deleted from our system please email info@ newcaledoniavoyages.co.nz and we will take all reasonable steps to do this, unless we are unable to for legal reasons.

 

 

Security of your personal information

 

New Caledonia Voyages endeavours to take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information that we hold about you is kept safe, accurate and up to date.  All our computer systems are password protected and only authorised employees are allowed to gain access. Our employees are all respectful of this information that is held.

 

 

Questions, problems and complaints

 

We aim to keep up to date on new privacy laws and if we become aware of any changes or concerns these will be addressed immediately.

 

If you have any further questions relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please e-mail info@ newcaledoniavoyages.co.nz.

 

 

Future Privacy Policy changes

 

To enable us to be a Leading Tour Operator and to continually improve our standards and services means that we as a business will continue to evolve as we respond to our customer needs therefore we will review our policies from time to time and these may be revised.

 

Any changes to New Caledonia Voyages's Privacy Policy will be made by posting an updated version of the policy on our websites. 

Privacy Policy